Today is November 18, 2019

Capital Market Participants Registry System (CMPRS) Privacy Notice>

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect the following personal information:
   • Fullname
   • TIN
   • Sex
   • Nationality
   • Address
2. IP ADDRESSES
CMPRS does not collect information about computer (or mobile device), including IP address, operating system and browser type.
3. COOKIES
CMPRS does not use cookies to distinguish one user from other users of the facility.
4. HOW WE COLLECT
For this facility, SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information
5. WHY WE COLLECT
The collected personal information will be utilized for documentation and processing of new and/or renewal of registration of Capital Market Participants. The SEC is also mandated by law to inform the investing public who are the registered professionals. Hence, the SEC will make available to the investing public some information of your registration such as SEC certificate registration number, company affiliation, company license, type of license, payment of registration fee details. The investing public will be able to verify your registration through this online facility.

6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SEC through Capital Market Participants Registry System (CMPRS). Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

CONSENT FORM OF CMPRS USERS

By using this facility and indicating your personal data herein, you authorize the SEC to collect and store your personal data, such as but not limited to, your name, nationality, etc. through electronic or automated means, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for the purposes of processing new registration and/or renewal of licenses applications as Capital Market Participant. You acknowledge that the collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for such purpose. You also allow the SEC to make available to the investing public some details about your registration in order for the interested parties to verify via this online facility the validity of your license.

You are aware of your rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability, and understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph