Today is November 17, 2019

i-Message Mo Privacy Notice

2019Notice_iMessage

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect the following personal information:
   • Fullname
   • Email address
   • Mobile Phone number
   • Telephone Number
2. IP ADDRESSES
i-Message Mo facility does not collect information about computer (or mobile device), including IP address, operating system and browser type.
3. COOKIES
i-Message Mo facility does not use cookies to distinguish one user from other users of the facility.
4. HOW WE COLLECT
For this facility, SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information
5. WHY WE COLLECT
The collected personal information will be utilized solely for documentation and processing of account creation with i-Message Mo facility so that you can lodge your message such as to report fraudulent transaction, complaint, issues, concerns, suggestions, tips, inquiry, track, follow-up application, and for SEC to give feedback as necessary. The collected personal information will not be shared with outside parties.
6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SEC through i-Message Mo facility. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

CONSENT FORM OF i-MESSAGE MO FACILITY USERS

By using this facility and indicating your personal data herein, you authorize the SEC to collect and store any personal data, such as but not limited to, your name, email address and phone through electronic or automated means, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for the purpose of processing your request for an i-Message Mo account. You acknowledge that the collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for such purpose. You are aware of your rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability, and understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph