Today is July 19, 2019

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOBS APPLICANTS

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

SEC collects from job applicants personal information, such as but not limited to, full name, birth date, birth place, sex, civil status, height, weight, blood type, Government Service Insurance System ID Number, Pag-ibig ID Number, Philhealth Number, Social Security System Number, Taxpayer Identification Number, citizenship, residential and permanent addresses, contact number, family background information, spouse’s information, father’s and mother's names, educational background, civil service eligibility or licenses and ratings, and signature.

2. HOW WE COLLECT

SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information based on electronic and paper documents submitted by applicants.

3. WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

As government agency, SEC is mandated to comply with the Civil Service Commission (CSC) regulations on recruitment, selection, appointment and other human resource actions in the civil service. The collected information are required by the CSC Personal Data Sheet (PDS) and other applicable civil service regulations.

The collected personal information will be utilized to evaluate the qualifications of the applicants.

4. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Personal and other information collected through the submitted documents are stored in a secure data facility. The SEC has adequate security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

The documents are retained for a period of one (1) year and after such retention period, paper documents shall be shredded and the electronic files shall be completely deleted in accordance with the applicable rules of the National Archives of the Philippines Act and Data Privacy Act.

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. SEC is duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, you may send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph