Today is May 31, 2020

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR JOB APPLICANTS

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

SEC collects from job applicants personal information, such as but not limited to, full name, birth date, birth place, sex, civil status, height, weight, blood type, Government Service Insurance System ID Number, Pag-ibig ID Number, Philhealth Number, Social Security System Number, Taxpayer Identification Number, citizenship, residential and permanent addresses, contact number, family background information, spouse’s information, father’s and mother's names, educational background, civil service eligibility or licenses and ratings, and signature.

2. HOW WE COLLECT

SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information based on electronic and paper documents submitted by applicants.

3. WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

As government agency, SEC is mandated to comply with the Civil Service Commission (CSC) regulations on recruitment, selection, appointment and other human resource actions in the civil service. The collected information are required by the CSC Personal Data Sheet (PDS) and other applicable civil service regulations.

The collected personal information will be utilized to evaluate the qualifications of the applicants.

4. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

Personal and other information collected through the submitted documents are stored in a secure data facility. The SEC has adequate security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

The documents are retained for a period of one (1) year and after such retention period, paper documents shall be shredded and the electronic files shall be completely deleted in accordance with the applicable rules of the National Archives of the Philippines Act and Data Privacy Act.

5. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. SEC is duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, you may send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph

SEC BULLETIN PRIVACY POLICY
WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect only the valid email addresses of individuals or organizations interested to subscribe in the SEC Bulletin.
IP Addresses
SEC Bulletin sign up form does not collect information about your computer (or mobile device), including IP addresses, operating system and browser type.
HOW WE COLLECT
For this project, SEC collects and uses email addresses through an online subscription/sign-up form located at the upper left portion of the website. This email addresses are to be incorporated in the mailing list created for the SEC Bulletin.
WHY COLLECT
The collected email addresses will be utilized solely for the mailing list. The email addresses will serve as a means to send out the SEC Bulletin to its subscribers. The email addresses will not be shared with outside parties of the SEC.
HOW TO KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to the email addresses collected by SEC through SEC Bulletin sign up from. This information collected are stored in a secure database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect the information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, a data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.
CONSENT FORM

In accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, the SEC is committed to protect and respect the personal data gathered from our clients.If you voluntarily agree to subscribe to our newsletter and receive a monthly issue of the SEC Bulletin as well as other advisories, please provide a valid email address so we can include you in our subscription list.

Rest assured that the information collected will only be used for SEC Strategic Communication purposes and will not be publicized for the privacy and safety of our subscribers.

If you agree with these terms and conditions, please sign up now! Thank you

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE
For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph