Today is July 23, 2019

SEC Express Nationwide Submission Privacy Notice

1. WHAT CORPORATE AND PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect the following corporate and personal information:
   • Company Name
   • SEC Registration Number
   • Type of Report Submitted
         • General Information Sheet (GIS)
         • Audited Financial Statements (AFS)
   • Customer Information
         • Fullname
         • Email Address
         • Mobile Phone Number
         • Telephone Number
         • Position Title
   • Delivery Address
         • Company Name/House Number Street
         • Building/Subdivision
         • Classification
         • City
         • Province
2. IP ADDRESSES
SENS facility does not collect information about computer (or mobile device), including IP address, operating system and browser type.
3. COOKIES
SENS facility does not use cookies to distinguish one user from other users of the facility.
4. HOW WE COLLECT
For this facility, SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information
5. WHY WE COLLECT
The collected personal information will be utilized solely for documentation and processing of account creation with SENS facility so that you can submit annual reports to SEC office without going to SEC personally, and you can receive a return copy of the documents stamped "Received" by the SEC at your option. The SEC and its service provider have appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information are adequately safeguarded. The collected personal information will not be shared with other parties.
6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SEC through SENS facility. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure. The SEC and its service provider have appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information are treated with confidentiality as required by applicable laws and regulations.
7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

CONSENT FORM OF SEC Express Nationwide Submission FACILITY USERS

By using this facility and indicating your personal data herein, you authorize the SEC to collect and store any personal data, such as but not limited to, your name, email address, phone number and delivery address through electronic or automated means, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for the purpose of processing your request for SENS account. You acknowledge that the collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for such purpose. You are aware of your rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability, and understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph