PRIVACY NOTICE FOR REGISTRANTS OF SEC eSPARC

1.

What personal information do we collect from the applicant/representative of the applicant?

We collect the following personal information:

Full name
Tax Identification Number (TIN)
Email Address
Address
Nationality
2.

How do we collect the personal information?

We collect, use and process the personal information provided through electronic or automated means to proceed in this registration system.

3.

Why do we need to collect the personal information?

The collected personal information will be utilized in the processing of the above mentioned applications for registration.

4.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to the personal information collected through the registration system. The collected personal information via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secured database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect the information gathered from any loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

5.

What are the rights of the data subjects?

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, data subject refers to an individual whose personal information is collected and processed. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

CONSENT FORM OF SYSTEM USER

By using this facility and by providing your personal data, you hereby authorize the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to collect and store the said data,. Data such as but not limited to your full name, nationality, TIN, email address and mobile number with the use of electronic or automated means, shall be stored within the period allowed under applicable laws, rules and regulations, for the purpose of processing your application for registration either as One Person Corporation (OPC) and Domestic corporations (stock and non-stock) with 2 or more incorporators who may either be natural person, partnership, association or corporations, singly or jointly with others but not more than fifteen (15) in number. You also acknowledge and consent to the collection and processing of your personal data as part of the requirements for registration.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, you may send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph