Today is April 25, 2019

SEC i-View eLoading System Privacy Notice

1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
We collect the following personal information:
   • Fullname.
   • Email address
   • Mobile/Telephone number
2. IP ADDRESSES
SEC i-View eLoading System does not collect information about computer (or mobile device), including IP address, operating system and browser type.
3. COOKIES
SEC iView eLoading System does not use cookies to distinguish one user from other users of the facility
4. HOW WE COLLECT
For this facility, SEC collects, uses and/or processes personal information through electronic or automated means.
5. WHY WE COLLECT
The collected personal information will be utilized solely for documentation and processing of account creation with SEC i-View eLoading and Land Bank of Philippines (LBP) so that you can use the SEC i-View eLoading System which is an electronic payment facility designed to allow loading of credits to the SEC i-View user’s prepaid account. (This is in addition to the existing PIN Mailer which is purchased at the SEC Cashier only). The SEC and LBP have appropriate agreement to ensure that all personal information are adequately safeguarded. The collected personal information will not be shared with outside parties.
6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE
Only authorized SEC personnel are granted access to personal information collected by SEC through SEC i-View eLoading. Personal information collected via the internet or other electronic methods are stored in a secure database. We use reasonable security safeguards to protect information from loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure.
7. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT
Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, people whose personal information is collected and processed are called data subject. We are duly bound to observe and respect your privacy rights, including your right to information, right to access, right to correct, right to remove, right to damages and right to data portability.

CONSENT FORM OF SEC i-View eLoading System Privacy Notice USERS

By using this facility and indicating your personal data herein, you authorize the SEC to collect and store any personal data, such as but not limited to, your name and email address, through electronic or automated means, for the period allowed under the applicable law and regulations, for the purposes of processing my request for SEC i-View eLoading account. You acknowledge that the collection and processing of your personal data is necessary for such purpose. You are aware of your rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to be informed, to access, to object, to erasure or blocking, to damages, to file a complaint, to rectify and to data portability, and understand that there are procedures, conditions and exceptions to be complied with in order to exercise or invoke such rights.

FEEDBACK ON THE PRIVACY NOTICE

For more information, suggestion and feedback on this Privacy Notice, please send your email to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@sec.gov.ph